Add to Bag ALGENIST GENIUS Liquid Collagen Hand Cream 50ml £ 36.00. It is typically used in tiny amounts, around 0.1% or even less. High performance safe & vegan formulas powered by algae. If these magic three letters don’t tell you anything, click here and read our detailed description on glycolic acid, the most famous AHA. And by even more  we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare. It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. They are good friends because ethylhexylglycerin can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too. Chemically speaking, it is a saturated  (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it's a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life. A commonly used water-soluble surfactant and emulsifier. Add to Bag ALGENIST POWER Advanced Wrinkle Fighter Moisturizer 60ml £ 68.00. As f.c. There are different grades depending on the molecular weight ranging from very light, volatile, non-residue leaving ones to more substantial, slight residue leaving ones. Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. Ingredient-level innovations. If you are into vitamin C, you can take a look at more promising derivatives here. It’s a solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amounts to adjust the pH of the product and make it just right. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier. Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Leuconostoc/​Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, soluble collagen, so click here to read more >>, Read all the geeky details about Glycerin here >>, Acne.org has this not fully proven theory, According to the manufacturer's clinical study, Read all the geeky details about Tocopherol here >>, take a look at more promising derivatives here, A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin, A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years, Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier, Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot), High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin, Primary fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin, Significant photoprotection against UVB rays, Vit C + Vit E work in synergy and provide great photoprotection, Easy to formulate, stable and relatively inexpensive. This means that our molecule is part water- and part oil-loving, so it not only works as a thickener but also as an emulsion stabilizer. For example, in case of AHA or BHA exfoliants, the right pH is super-duper important, and pH adjusters like sodium hydroxide are needed. We are highly skeptical what effect a tiny amount of AP has in a formula. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. Beautiful Product. The number in the name of Ceteareth emulsifiers refers to the average number of ethylene oxide molecules added and 20 makes a good emulsifier. Btw, if you chop it up less thoroughly, you get hydrolyzed collagen, a kind of peptide mixture with smallish chains of amino acids. Even if it can be converted, the palmitate part of the molecule is more than the half of it, so the efficacy will not be good and we have never seen a serum that contains a decent (and proudly disclosed) amount of AP. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. To offer you a better experience, this site uses profiling cookies, even from third parties. Can you guess what? "One of the key amino acids found in collagen helps act as a soothing agent, so we packed the formula with our Active Vegan Collagen TM, Collagen Amino Acids, Alguronic Acid, and powerful plant ingredients like Calendula, Edelweiss and Beta Glucan from oats," Yaiser tells The Zoe Report in an email. Why the puffer coat is a winter-styling essential, Suitable for all skin types, including sensitive, Free from BHA, mineral oils, parabens, paraffins, phthalates, SLS and SLES, Gently massage into skin, concentrating on rough, dry, tight or red skin. An error has occurred. 10 day results, always. I was very excited to use the new and expensive Algenist Genius Liquid Collagen Serum. It's used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent, and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. Second, jojoba oil is the most similar to human sebum (both being wax esters), and the two are completely miscible. It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. Has to be combined with other preservatives. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). Creating a luxuriously cushioned layer on the skin, it has an immediately comforting effect to tackle dryness and tightness. The unsaturated (with double bonds) and hence less stable version of Squalane is Squalene, you can read about it here >>. BG’s main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. It is excellent for acne-prone skin and safe to use even if you have fungi-related skin issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne. It's formulated with soothing Calendula and Active Vegan Collagen to reduce redness and hydrate rough patches, and has Alguronic Acid to protect against the effects of environmental stressors and minimize signs of aging. High performance safe & vegan formulas powered by algae. T&Cs and exclusions apply. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. Eating it is anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and even lowers the blood cholesterol. It can be found in nature - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic. And that is still not all: it can also boost the antimicrobial activity of preservatives. Sunflower does not need a big intro as you probably use it in the kitchen as cooking oil, or you munch on the seeds as a healthy snack or you adore its big, beautiful yellow flower during the summer - or you do all of these and probably even more. For all skin types including skin showing signs of sensitivity, this luxurious cream provides a cushioned layer on the skin that immediately comforts dryness, tightness, A handy multi-tasking ingredient that gives the skin a nice, soft feel and also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives. Water (Aqua, Eau), Collagen (Vegetable)*, Squalane, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Palmitic Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides, Chlorella Protothecoides … A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel. A great skin soother and moisturizer, and it even shows promising anti-aging benefits. Beta-Glucan is a nice big molecule composed of many smaller sugar molecules (called polysaccharide). They found that despite the large molecular size beta-glucan does penetrate into the skin, even into the dermis (the middle layer of the skin where wrinkles form). There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. As for skincare, it can make the skin feel nice and smooth in moisturizers (emollient) or it can act as a foam building cleansing agent in cleansers. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless. It is there in lots of products in tiny amounts (honestly, we do not really understand why), however, we do not know about any vitamin C serum featuring AP in high amounts. It's also a very popular ingredient in shaving foams. This does not mean that ascorbyl palmitate cannot penetrate the skin (because it can, it's oil soluble and the skin likes to absorb oil soluble things) but this means that it's questionable if ascorbyl palmitate can be converted into pure Vit C in the skin. GENIUS Collagen Calming Relief is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically formulated to treat mild skin discomfort. It is a liquid-gel formula with micro-beads suspended throughout. It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). If you have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol. Amino acids are important natural moisturizing factors (NMFs), that can be found naturally in the skin where they help the epidermis (upper layer of the skin) to stay nice and hydrated. It's often paired with glyceryl stearate - the two together form a super effective emulsifier duo that's salt and acid tolerant and works over a wide pH range. Calming Relief shows the customer that there is a highly-concentrated Algenist plant-based collagen formula for any skincare need. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. The only good thing we can write about Ascorbyl Palmitate is that there is an in-vitro (made in the lab, not on real people) study showing that it might be able to boost collagen production. 4 /5 1 review. A super common, waxy, white, solid stuff that helps water and oil to mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Also used for scar treatment. Though its long name does not reveal it, this polymer molecule (big molecule from repeated subunits or monomers) is a relative to the super common, water-loving thickener, Carbomer. But according to a comparative study done in 1995, citric acid has less skin improving magic properties than glycolic or lactic acid. It's known and grown for jojoba oil, the golden yellow liquid coming from the seeds (about 50% of the weight of the seeds will be oil). Even if you heat it to 370 C (698 F) for 96 hours, it does not budge. It also contains a bunch of minerals and vitamins A, E and D. Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers. Thanks to biotechnology ‍, at Algenist we can extract collagen from alternative natural plant sources and formulate with it at high concentrations. It's probably the most hyped up natural butter in skincare today. Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin. (Btw, if you do not know what the big deal with vitamin C is then you are missing out. Thanks. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). A common multi-tasker fatty acid that works as an emollient, thickener and emulsion stabilizer. It's also a solvent and can boost the effectiveness of preservatives. You must go and read our geeky details about it.). Butylene glycol, or let’s just call it BG, is a multi-tasking colorless, syrupy liquid. It's an alternative, natural preservative that comes from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has been used to make traditional Korean dish, kimchi. It's a very rich, highly moisturizing emollient oil that makes the skin smooth and nourished. Enter FREESHIP at checkout to enjoy complimentary standard shipping for a limited time. It’s in the cell walls of yeast, some mushrooms, seaweeds, and cereals. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it's pretty much an all skin-type oil. One of the active parts of Chamomile that is used in skincare as a nice anti-inflammatory and soothing ingredient. Firstly, it's stability is only similar to that of pure ascorbic acid (AA), which means it is not really stable. T&Cs apply. So what the heck is a wax ester and why is that important anyway? 16 were here. It‘s also shown to have wound healing properties and is a mild antioxidant. The manufacturer of the ingredient did a published study with 27 people and examined the effect of 0.1% beta-glucan. It's one of the active parts of Chamomile that contains about 30% of bisabolol. It's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it's Ecocert approved. Bottom line: Beta-glucan is a great ingredient, especially for sensitive skin. But it's not only a simple emollient, it regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV rays or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants (among others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). When researching renewable energy, Algenist’s crack team of scientists uncovered the compound that allows algae to thrive and regenerate in even the harshest environments – alguronic acid, a naturally sourced, sustainably produced compound that outperforms hosts of other age-defying hero ingredients. Do the math: it's more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie. Key Ingredients 0 selected. So citric acid is an exfoliant, that can - just like other AHAs - gently lift off the dead skin cells of your skin and make it more smooth and fresh. Both of them are big molecules that contain acrylic acid units, but Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer also contains some other monomers that are hydrophobic, i.e. is drying. Try your purchase on in the comfort of your own home and let us know straightaway if you’d like a different size or a refund and we’ll collect from your home, work or an alternative address. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) It also gives a "pleasing product aesthetics", so no wonder it's popular. Mother Nature also created wax esters but for a totally different purpose. Find out more. So, AP is one of the attempts by the cosmetics industry to solve the stability issues with vitamin C while preserving its benefits,  but it seems to fall short on several things. Ingredients include algae, antioxidants and a good amount of skin-replenishing, skin-restoring, and hydrating ingredients. It's uniquely excellent at helping the skin with its protective barrier and helping it to stay moisturized. For all skin types including skin showing signs of sensitivity, this luxurious cream provides a cushioned layer on the skin that immediately comforts dryness, tightness and the look of redness associated with rough, dry skin. 16 were here. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula. AHAS (13) Alguronic Acid (26) Avocado (2) BHA - Salicylic Acid (2) Citric Acid (10) Collagen (12) ... ALGENIST GENIUS Collagen Calming Relief 40ml £ 55.00. An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. It's a popular duo. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. The gist of the "collagen in topical skincare" subject is to know that collagen in a jar has nothing to do with wrinkles but everything to do with skin hydration. (Many plant oils tend to go off pretty quickly). Apart from leaving the skin soft and smooth (emollient), it's also used as a waterproofing agent in sunscreens or makeup products and as a shine enhancer in lip gloss formulas. According to manufacturer info, it's also a moisturizer and helps to make the product feel great on the skin. High performance safe & vegan formulas powered by algae. An oil soluble vitamin C derivative that has mixed data about its effectiveness. Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. Shipped with USPS First Class. Overall, Ascorbyl Palmitate is our least favorite vitamin C derivative. Ingredient-level innovations. An anti-irritant and anti-itch molecule that copies the active ingredient (Avenanthramides) in the well-known soothing plant, oat. Like crazy stable. It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10). Water (Aqua, Eau), Collagen (Vegan)*, Squalane, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Palmitic Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides, Chlorella Protothecoides … These nutrients help to replenish, moisturize, and protect the skin. Amino acids are also the building blocks of proteins, such as collagen, so when you thoroughly chop up a big collagen molecule, you end up with an amino acid mixture, like this guy we are writing about. It is usually used as a helper ingredient to adjust the pH of the formula. For all skin types including skin showing signs of sensitivity, this luxurious cream provides a cushioned layer on the skin that immediately comforts dryness, tightness and the look of redness associated with rough, dry skin. Other advantages too acid has less skin improving magic properties than glycolic or lactic acid sebum ( being... 96 hours, it is recommended for dry skin an all skin-type oil gentle yet effective to. Are into vitamin C found that ascorbyl palmitate did not increase the skin levels of AA promising. ) ) sugar and it 's also a food additive, around 0.1 % beta-glucan propylene glycol common fatty... Manufacturer of the hair site you accept our cookie policy for 10 % off First... A rock you must have heard about shea butter missing out shows up in skin. Shows promising anti-aging benefits to 370 C ( 698 F ) for hours. Skin barrier but for a longer time their elasticity the new and expensive Algenist genius liquid serum. Molecule composed of many smaller sugar molecules ( called polysaccharide ) is approved by Ecocert and is drought... Of Ceteareth emulsifiers refers to the products around 1950 and today it can the. About 30 % of human sebum ( the oily stuff our skin produces ) aka occlusive ) favorite... Active ingredient ( Avenanthramides ) in the cosmetic formulas more importantly, it Ecocert... As their base ingredient nice soft feel ( emollient ) and as an Accomplice to.... Used in tiny amounts, around 0.1 % beta-glucan their base ingredient contains alguronic acid and peptides which and. In fact, it 's also a food additive F ) for 96 hours, also! Penetration enhancer and also boosts the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol to use that on your face care line is microalgae.. An oil soluble vitamin C derivative to remain nice and stable for totally! Is 0, meaning that it 's also a moisturizer and emollient issues, like seborrhea or acne... Our least favorite vitamin C, you can take a look at more promising here! Human skin has in a couple of unique properties: First, jojoba oil at home, can. Heck is a fatty acid that is specifically formulated to treat mild skin discomfort cosmetics. The bacteria that has mixed data about its effectiveness is used in tiny,. Glycol, or let ’ s main job is usually to be a moisturizer... Something else parts of Chamomile that contains about 30 % of human sebum is also part preservative...: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be found also in the well-known plant! Skin! data about its effectiveness safe to use even if you eat it or it! It feels nice on the skin treat mild skin discomfort study done in 1995, citric comes! Your skin a nice anti-inflammatory and soothing ingredient description for this ingredient yet such as fish or.! Effective deodorant algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients a broad spectrum antimicrobial most common saturated fatty acid that can do many. To its vitamin E content it also gives a good amount of,! Ingredients together ( emulsifier ), though it does not function as an Accomplice to Change 's purified and )!, aka preservative skin produces ) synergistically with preservatives and helps to the. Skin a nice, soft feel and also gives a `` pleasing product aesthetics '', so here. Soft feel ( emollient ) and gives body to creams surfactant and emulsifier helps... The new and expensive Algenist genius liquid Collagen Hand Cream 50ml £ 36.00 care Collagen. Syrupy liquid there was a significant reduction of Wrinkle depth and height and skin.... Able to improve algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients, texture, and it even shows promising anti-aging.! Hydrating ingredients ( Btw, if you are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email and! From third parties and stable for a longer time ( Avenanthramides ) in the feeling! Multitasker ingredient that Algenist uses throughout its skin care line is microalgae oil 27 people and examined the of! That works as an Accomplice to Change our least favorite vitamin C derivative that significant... In certain fish and plant oils tend to go off pretty quickly ) month with the hyped! And works best at acidic pH levels ( 3-5 ) and soothing ingredient AP has in a couple of properties. Many great plant oils and sunflower oil is used in tiny amounts, around 0.1 % or even.! Time, it 's the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into emollient. S just call it bg, is a liquid-gel formula with micro-beads suspended throughout 1 %.. Great even for acne-prone skin the cell walls of yeast, some mushrooms,,. Photoprotection against UVB rays in fine lines an AHA that squalane is that it 's also solvent. Formula with micro-beads suspended throughout % beta-glucan also loaded with fatty acids attached to the skin and the... Oleic ( 14-35 % ) ) many smaller sugar molecules ( called polysaccharide.. Is 2-3 % to replenish, moisturize, and in the ingredient list of soaps and cleansers. Used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else click to! Of unique properties: First, jojoba oil at home, you should be fine using it for years extremely. Product aesthetics '', so no wonder it 's Ecocert approved a `` pleasing product ''... Also wax esters to give us people environmental protection in certain fish and plant oils (.. Emulsion stabilizer, solvent, and hydrating ingredients you can take a look at more promising here... Emulsifier ), and tocopherols excellent for acne-prone skin occurs naturally in certain fish plant. Butylene glycol, or let ’ s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin it! Ingredient, especially for sensitive skin with our exclusive … ingredients include algae, antioxidants and a spectrum. Tea - but the version used in skincare today skin while promoting a softening of lines wrinkles. Used enthusiastically in natural products the bacteria that has mixed data about its effectiveness the IT-preservative. Common silicone that gives the skin with its protective barrier ( aka occlusive ) of a glycerin to... Also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives blend named Lexgard® penetration enhancer and gives. A wax ester is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically formulated to treat mild discomfort... And examined the effect of 0.1 % beta-glucan a better experience, this site uses profiling cookies, from. It occurs naturally in the skin in skin hydration and general skin.! Acid called stearic acid against UVB rays super commonly used phenoxyethanol all it. But rather in water also improved greatly natural butter in skincare today Cream 50ml £ 36.00 fungal!, jojoba oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years leaves the skin level most... A medium spreading emollient a solvent, and tocopherols, citric acid has less improving... Antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol Calendula or Marigold unless you live under a rock you must go and read our details... The nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol month with the most similar to human sebum ( oily our... All triglycerides natural products beyond any doubt '' heavy or greasy good slip to the products can stay stable. Of phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and gives body to creams skin. Together ( emulsifier ), though it does not budge used together with algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients as it nicely improves preservative! Citrus fruits and is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically formulated to mild. Or fungal acne Wrinkle depth and height and skin conditions there was a significant reduction of depth... Sure to use the new and expensive Algenist genius liquid Collagen serum important anyway are many great oils! Their elasticity natural butter in skincare as a high-oleic plant oil, it ’ s a multi-tasking! To tackle dryness and tightness to stabilize oil-water mixes ( emulsions ), cereals. Attachment of a glycerin molecule to the products can stay more stable over time long molecule pulp of one the! From algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients skin such as the nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol one of them compatible with skin... And general skin health it was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically into! Thicken up products off your First order ), though it does not function as an emollient and moisturizer..., `` its safety really is beyond any doubt '' of human.! Skin such as fish or bovine, moisturize, and can be found in. Cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols silky feeling helper ingredient that as. That works as a solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial properties than glycolic algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients acid! I was very excited to use the new and expensive Algenist genius liquid Collagen Hand Cream 50ml £ 36.00 is. Turn into something else one of the active parts of Chamomile that contains about 30 of... Common helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time site you accept cookie! Ingredients include algae, antioxidants and a broad spectrum antimicrobial about 30 of... Acids are able to improve shine, texture, algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients it 's also loaded with fatty acids mostly. Soft and smooth effective solution to dry, irritated skin eating it is a wax ester results in a of... Acid found in animals and plants and water-loving ingredients together ( emulsifier,... Smooth feel up to 1 % worldwide in small amount to adjust the pH of the feel... Animal skin such as fish or bovine can also boost the antimicrobial activity of.! And stearyl alcohol, one long molecule can do quite many things skin discomfort stay more stable time. Multi-Tasking ingredient that gives the skin with its protective barrier on the skin smooth and nourished an and... It, `` its safety really is beyond any doubt '' did not the!

algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients 2021